Optimum Constitution of Ulitimate Limit State Function for Earthquake Resistant Design of Steel Frames Based on Response Test Data and Observation Record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHI Ken-ichi  University of Tokyo, IIS, Associate Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90126003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Yiyi  University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00242123)
KOU Ki  University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80186600)
TAKANASHI Koichi  University of Tokyo, IIS, Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013124)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSteel Frame / Design of Earthquake Resistant Structures / Limit State Function / Response Test Database / 終局限界状態 / 応答実験 / 応答観測
Research Abstract
The optimum constitution of limit state function of earthquake resistant structures is researched.
1.As a foundation of the research, a database of earthquake response tests on steel frame models has been established, in which about 100 tests results are included.
2.The errors of response prediction by the bi-linear analysis model were studied in terms of the database. It is found that some response result such as permanent displacement is sensitive to the modal parameters, so it will not be suitable to select such a response result as the factor to constitute the optimum limit state function of earthquake resistance structures. On the other hand, the energy absorption and the maximum displacement can be predicted in view of engineering.
3.An anquete investigation was carried out. The results show that the experts in structural engineering take the resistance deterioration as the most important criteria to judge the damage degree of steel frames.
4.The damage degrees observed in tests on steel frames are classified into 4 degrees according to the amount of the resistance deterioration : 'No, Early, Considerable Deterioration.' and 'Complete Collapse.' The hypothesis of identical strain energy with linear-elastic response provides a practical prediction of damage degree to some extent.