Study on Mechanism of Rainwater Drinage in Thatched Roof and Aplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kyoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab. of Engineering Materials, Associate Professor, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (40016829)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRoof / Rainwater / Waterproof / Thatched roof / Pitch / Distance of rods / Diameters of rods / Number of layrs / 草ぶき / 防雨 / 勾配屋根 / 材料径
Research Abstract
The behavior of rainwater in a rod-thatched roof was investigaed to make clear the mechanism of water drainage of it. The apparatus that artificialy produces rainfalls was first develped for the research. Next, the abilities of drainage were measured for glass rod or stainless steel-rod thatches, which are used instead of a grass thatch, at various distances of rods, pitches and layrs. We finally tried to explain the drainage mechanism of rod-thatched roof systems through numerical simulation. The results obtained are as follows.
(1) Behavior of rainwater in a roof can be explained from the two standpoints sicj as a fow along rods and penetration into a roof.
(2) As for a flow along rods, We found out the two types of flow, namely, a steady continuous flow and an unsteady disconnected flow.
(3) As for the water penetration into a roof, suitable distance of rods was found that holds water efficiently. This is the reason the hghestdrainage ability was observed at a particular distance of rods in a roof. Rainwater penetrates randomly falls down in gaps of beneath rods and it can be understood in terms of probabiities.
(4) We proposed a two-dimensiona model of expressing the behavior of rainwater in a rod-thatch roof, and tried to simulate the behavior. Comparing to the test results, the model is considered to be available to describe quantitatively the behavior of rainwater in a rod-thatch roof.