Bond-splitting strength of reinforced concrete member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Toshikatsu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept.of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・社会開発工学科, 助教授 (10151474)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsReinforced concrete / Member / Bond-splitting / Strength / Deformation / Plastic theory / Fracture mechanics / 高強度コンクリート / 横補強筋 / 中子筋 / 付着割裂強度 / 節の向き
Research Abstract
We propose a method of splitting bond analyzes of reinforced concrete member based on plastic theory and fracture mechanics. Section of reinforcing bar is modeled into rectangular shape. We consider equilibrium between the increment of external work and that of internal work. We evaluate the increment of internal work in front of ribs using plastic theory. And the increment of internal work in splitting consists of the increase of internal work by concrete and that by lateral reinforcement. We use fracture mechanics for the purpose of calculating the increase of internal work by concrete. Analytical results are compared with experiments.
The conclusions are as follow. Concerning the relation between bond stress and slip, the analyzes agreed with the experiments. The bigger the lateral reinforcement ratio, the smaller the angle between bar axis and failure surface in front of ribs. The analyzes overestimated the stress of lateral reinforcement, which should resolved by future research.