Study on Dynamic Characteristics of Stainless Steel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Insitute of Technology (1993-1994)
Kyoto University (1992)
Principal Investigator
KOHZU Isao  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Enginnering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Keiichiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70206374)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStainless steel / Strain Rate / Mechanical Property / Bolted Joint / Shaking Table Experiment / Restoring Force / システム同定 / 短柱圧縮試験 / 振動実験 / 耐振安全性 / ボルト接合部
Research Abstract
In this reseach dynamic properties of stainless steel structures are experimentally investigated, when the structures would be subjected to earthquake shocks. The research consists of two parts.
Initially, the effect of strain rate on the mechanical properties of stainless steel structural joint is experimentally investigated. Raw metals and high-strength bolted joint specimens, made of SUS304 and SUS304N2 stainless steels, were prepared for monotonic tensile loading test and cyclic reversed loading test. From the test results, the following conclusions have been drawn.
(1) 0.1,0.2proof stresses and tensile strengths of raw metals are affected by strain rate in common with mild steel,
(2) The friction limits and the slip loads of friction type bolted joints are increased affected by loading rates, though those of mild steels were decreased.
Secondly, dynamic properties of SUS304 stainless steel structures are investigated by employing shaking table experiment. In the experiment, stainless RHS section was only used for the beam to construct so-called weak beam type one bay-one story framed structure, and the structure set on the shaking table was vibrated by using well known past earthquake acceleration records. The initial stiffness of the test frame can be estimated by using an equivalent modulus based on the average of the initial Young's modulus and the secant modulus at the 0.1% proof stress obtained from the stub column test result. The nondimensional relation between the restoring force and horizontal displacement of the stainless steel frame may be comparable with the relation of mild steel frame, by adopting 0.1%proof stress and the equivalent modulus.