Stochastic Estimates of Seismic Response and Damage of Building Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Univ., Disas.Prev.Res.Inst., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Akio  Kyoto Univ., Disas.Prev.Res.Inst., Instructor., 防災研究所, 助手 (00195273)
FUJIWARA Teizo  Kyoto Univ., Disas.Prev.Res.Inst., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (10026031)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStochastic estimation / Seismic response / Hysteretic structure / Seismic damage / Stochastic differential equation / 構造損傷
Research Abstract
In this study an analytical procedure of stochastic estimates is presented for the structural responses and damage states of hysteretic structural systems under intense earthquakes from noisy and partial observations of seismic structural responses. Based on experimental and theoretical results of structural members and frames, hysteretic constitutive laws and damage measures of hysteretic structural systems have been modeled and expressed by nonlinear differential equations. By making use of these differential representations and stochastic seismic excitation models, the basic equations of estimates, namely, the system and observation equations are formulated in the form of the Ito stochastic differential equations. With recourse of appropriate conditional probability density functions given observations, the time-dependent conditional statistics and conditional probability density functions concerning structural seismic damages as well as the responses are determined.