Study on Evaluation of Dynamic Seismic Safety of Reinforced Concrete Structures Based on Cumulative Fatigue Damage Hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yukunori  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engng, .Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00116253)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete Structure / Seismic Safety / Low Cycle Fatigue / Computer-Actuator On-Line Test / Earthquake Response Analysis / Cumulative Fatigue Damage / Restoring Force Characteristics / Ultimate Displacement / 低サイクル疲労破壊実験 / オンライン地震応答載荷実験 / 塑性疲労 / 累積損傷評価式
Research Abstract
Nishigaki and Mizuhata have been proposing the method to evaluate dynamic seismic safety of reinforced concrete structures based on their hypothesis of cumulative damage. The purposes of this study are to verify this method by means of the computer-actuator on-line test system utilizing the Digital Dynamic Simulator and to develop their method by statistical analysis.
From this study, the following conclusions have been obtained :
1. The non-linear earthquake reponse of reinforced concrete frames can be analyzed realistically and easily by means of this computer-actuator on-line system.
2. The analytical model with degrading tri-linear restoring force characteristics can provide more realistic earthquake response of reinforced concrete frames.
3. The modified method is effective to evaluate dynamical seismic safety of reinforced concrete structures based on Nishigaki and Mizuhata's hypothesis of cumulative damage.