Evaluation of time-dependent-changes of properties of concrete by ultrasonic transfer function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Yasunori  Kyusyu Univ., Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMADA Hidehiro  Kyusyu Univ., Faculty of Engineering Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (80233625)
KOYAMA Tomoyuki  Kyusyu Univ., Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50215430)
大久保 孝昭  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60185220)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsconcrete / setting process / ultrasonic / transverse wave / transmitting velocity / absorption coefficient / dynamic shear modulus of elasticity / dynamic shear modulus of viscosity / 凝結 / 強度 / 縦波
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to grasp the properties from fresh to hardened concrete by analyzing the undulation of ultrasonic transversal wave. Many results concerning this evaluating method for quality control of concrete were obtained as follows.
1. Finit element analysis by elastic and viscous model
Transmitting of ultrasonic transverse wave inside fresh mortar was simulated by finite element method using elastic and viscous model. According to this analysis, transmitting velocity and absorption coefficient were analyzed from dynamic shearing modulus of elasticity and viscosity. They were corresonded to the values measured by experiments.
2. Non-destructive testing method of cold joint occurence
Specimens include cold joint due to delay fo placing joint were made in experiment, and the effects of cold joint to transmitting of ultrasonic transverse wave were examinated. In consequence, difference of absorption coefficient due to cold joint was observed.
3. Applicability of this method
In experiments, effects of mix proportion, material and curing temperature examinated. And it was clarified that time-dependent-change of transmitting velocity and absorption coefficient corresponded to that of setting, though they were greatly affected by above mentioned items. Thus, it was confirmed that this method was applicable to quality control for many kinds of concrete.