Experimental studies on deterioration of strength and ductility in reinforced concrete menbers with corroded reinforcing bars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MORISITA Yoichi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90091339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yisitomo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (80220416)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectrolytic corrosion / Corroded reinfocing bar / Crack / Flexural behavior / Deterioration / 劣化 / 鉄筋腐食 / 電食法 / 積算電流量 / 付着応力度 / 耐力の劣化
Research Abstract
Experimenntal studies on deterioration of flexural behavior in reinforced concrete and steel reinforced concrete beams with corroded reinforcing bars and steels are presented in this paper. To examine the effects of corrosion, specimens were tested under concentrated cyclic load. As the experimental result in this studies, we obtained that flexural behavior in specimens with corroded reinforcing bars and steels deteriorated compared to ordinary specimens when deflection is larger.