Stuby of Nonlinear Vibration Characteristics of Rubber Base Isolation System with Hysteresis Characteristics Depending on Frequency and Amplitude of Displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionCOLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY NIHONUNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Koichi  NIHONUNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF INDUSTRAIAL TECHNOLOGY, Dr.Prof., 生産工学部, 教授 (00059726)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRubber / Nonlinear Vibration / Hysteresis Characteristics / Spring Constant / Damping Factord / Amplitude of Desplacement / Frequency / 非線型振動
Research Abstract
Study of Nonlinear Vibration Characteristics of Rubber Bearing for Base Isolation System with Hysteresis Characteristics Depending on Frequency Amplitude of Displacement
Thetest pieces were made of high damping rubber bearing material for this study. TOYORUBBER INDUSTRY co-operated with us to fabricate the test pieces for the experiment Hysteresis characteristics data was obtained to analysis nonlinear vibrational properties of rubber. We experimented with the following two test pieces.
a) Surface presssure ; 50 kg/cm^2 less
Outer diameter ; 180phi
Interior diameter ; 45phi
Thickness ; 3.4mm
Number of stratum ; 51
Aratio of form S_1 ; 9.9
S_2 ; 0.78
b) Srface pressure ; 100 kg/cm^2 less
Outer diameter ; 130phi
Interior diameter ; 40phi
Thickness ; 2.82mm
Number of stratum ; 33
A ratio of form S_1 ; 7.98
S_2 ; 0.97
The following three test parameters were experimented with 1) Frequency ; 0.1-2.0 Hz 2) Axial force ; 2.4-9.5ton 3) Amplitude ; 1-30mm
The following results were obtained :
1) Wecould determine the vibrational properties of the rubber bearing for a base isolation system (dynamic spring constant K and damping factor C) by changing the hysteresis characteristics of the rubber bearing base isolation system using restoring force model of the power function type. We could also prove the accuracyand correctness of this method.
Results concerning nonlinear vibrational properties of rubber in relation o amplitude, as the amplitude increases, C and K slowly decrease.
3) As higher frequency's are applied, C decreases and K also decreases, but not as much as C.
4) As the axial force increases, C inreases but K decreases. Since the above four items are understood, now we will study the'effects of stronger nonlinear vibration characteristics of rubber bearing for a base isolation system with larger amplitudes applied. A paper is currently being prepared about this study.