Project/Area Number |
04650532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | KUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAHASHI Hisaaki KUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70040376)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | COTTER-PIN JOINTS / SIDE-MEMBER / SIDE-RATE(t / s) / INITIAL STIFFNESS FACTOR(tau / delta) / SHEARING STRENGTH(tau) / 込栓の曲げ強度 / 継手の曲げ強度 / 継手のヤング係数 / 端あき / 二面せん断試験 / 継手耐力 / 引張り試験 / 割裂せん断破壊 |
Research Abstract |
This report is stated about the rigidity and shearing strength in tension test with COTTER-PIN JOINTS(joint or connection). It is necessary to precede the major damage in COTTER-PIN(kashi : evergreen oak) more than that a few damage in SIDE-MEMBER(sugi : japanese cedar) occur in tension test for specimens with cotter-pin in side-member. In this case, the SIZE-RATE(t/s) between side-member thickness(t) and cotter-pin depth(s) conform to the region of 1.2-2.3, and the end distance(L) of side-member is L(〕SY.gtoreq.〔)5・s, and the cotter-pin depth(s) is s(〕SY.ltoreq.〔)B/5 (B : principal member or side-member depth). The INITIAL STIFFNESS FACTOR(tau/delta) obtaine from the average of rising gradient on elastic region in the SHEARING STRENGTH-DISPLACEMENT CURVE, moreover the relation between initial stiffness factor(tau/delta) and size-rate(t/s) is formularized as follws : (tau/delta) = 270.0(t/s + 1.0) [kgf/cm^3]. With the size-rate(t/s), we can to predict the SHEARING STRENGTH(tau) of cotter-pin(kashi) as follows : tau = 110.1(t/s) + 98.3 [kgf/cm^2] Therefore, it is possible to analyze results based on experiment for the traditional COTTER-PIN JOINTS in beam-column frame through this paper.