| Project/Area Number |
04650533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理化学一般
| Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Hiroshi Tsukuba College of Technology.Department of Information Science and Elecronics.Associate Professor, 電子情報学科, 助教授 (80234243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Koichi College of Industial Technology Nihon University.Professor, 生産工学部・数理工学科, 教授 (00059726)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | silo / stractural characteristics factor / hysteresis characteristics / natural period / damping factor / nonlinear vibration / 応答解析 / 振動特性 / 金属製サイロ |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of analyzing the structural characteristics factor D_<eta> of metal silos, we treated the analytical models contained both the characteristics of natural period T before buckling and the ratio q of degradation of stiffness after buckling by using experimental result. As a result of the studies, the following things have obviously investigated. D_<eta> rapidly decreased and a constant before T=0.4sec and over 0.4sec, respectively. We explain the reason so that D_<eta> is influenced with T.