A Knowledge-based System for the Design of Air Conditioning Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90125659)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsair conditioning system / knowledge-based system / object / frame / expert system / user interface / PROLOG / システム設計
Research Abstract
In the first fiscal year, the knowledge related HVAC design was acquired from the institute journals, the scientific papers and so on, a prototype system based on production rules, frames and object-oriented knowledge base was developed. The simulation programs, the heat loads calculation or the performance calculations of machines, coded by the conventional computer language C was integrated into the knowledge-based system(KBS), and confirmed that the demons in the frame could call the outside programs coded by C and FORTRAN.Moreover, the KBS was transplanted into the engineering work station(EWS), and was confirmed to operate correctly.
In the second fiscal year, the verification of the rules related HVAC design of the KBS was done by some researchers and the experts of HVAC design, and the rules were modified and the new rules were added. Then the possibilities except if-then rules and frames were considered. Moreover the user interface, one of the important modules of the KBS, was designed and developed on the Open Window of the EWS.Finally, the basic concepts of the KBS, the inference engine and the knowledge representation used in the current KBS, was applied to a knowledge-based system for condensation diagnostics in houses, and developed on MS-Windows using the object-oriented language C++.