Performance of Latent Thermal Storage with Spherical Capsules Enclosed Phase Change Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Kazunobu  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30109285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Takane  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90217422)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSolar Energy / Heating / Latent Heat / Thermal Storage / Permormance / Simulation / Capsule / 潜熱蓄熱材 / 相変化 / モデル / 伝熱 / 伝達率
Research Abstract
Energy performance of phase change thermal storage in an air-based solar heating system was stueied. expeerimental study was conducted for investigation of heat transfer process in a spherical capsule enclosed phase change material(PCM), in which temperature response was measured for melting and freezing processes under various air flow rate. Then, three theoretical models, quasi-steady model, uniform temperature model and linear temperature distribution model, for heat transfer process in a spherical capsule enclosed PCM were developed to select an appropriate model for estimation of a long-term energy performance of a phase change thermal storage system. Convective heat transfer coefficient vetween capsule surface and ambient air and pressure drop across the PCM tank were obtained from experiments under various flow rate. Assuming a simple air-based solar heating system with heat pump, system simulation was carried out in order to study the long-term energy performance for five days under Japanese winter weather condition. And the performance of a phase change thermal storage was compared with other sensible thermal storage mateials as gravel and brick. The effect of PCM tank capacity on the long-term performance was studied as well as the effect of melting temperature, shape of PCM tank, collector area and air flow rate for the best use of PCM's merits. It was found tha the overall COP of thermal storage tank using PCM has a peak at smaller capacity than the other sensible thermal storage materials, and the peak is sharper. This means that PCM storage tank has a superior performance for tank capacity, but excessive tank capacity results in lower performance than the other materials.