LONG-term Observation and Modeling on Thermal Proformance of Ground Surface and Underground.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUKI Yoshitaka  Kyushu University Interdisplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40150487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Testuro  Kyushu University Interdisplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associ, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40150502)
KATAYAMA Tadahiko  Kyushu University Interdisplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Profes, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80017938)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHeat balance of the earth surface / Long-term observation / Solar reflectivity / Earth surface temperature / Underground temperature / Electric resistance of the soil / Simulation on thermal performance of the earth / 水分拡散係数 / 土中含水率 / 伝熱シュミレーション / アルベド / 蒸発潜熱 / 通年データ
Research Abstract
Thermal performance of the gournd-surface and underground has been observed since September 1987. The surface is covered with the circles of 4m diameter and three types of pavement, lawn and bare soil. The pavements are asphalt, permeable asphalt and concrete. The fluctuations of surface and underfround temperatures for four years are shown in this report. The annual underground temperatures fluctuate within 20゚C range at 80 cm depth. The correlation between the diurnal value of cumulative solar radiation and surface temperature range is significant on the covering materials without tranpiration, the asphalt and the concrete pavement. The surface temperature difference between the pavement of asphalt and permeable asphalt is negligible. Annual ground temperatures and weather condition data are made from the observed four years data and examined to discuss the thermal characteristics on five kinds of the covering materials.