Modeling and Experimental Study on Merging Flame from Multi-Fire Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Osami  Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute of Science and Technology, Research Scientist, 総合研究所, 講師 (60162856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Wataru  Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute of Science and Technology, Resea, 総合研究所, 助手 (50246683)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsflame merging / parallel line fire sources / merged flame tip height / multi-pool fires / 平行配置線火源 / 無次元火炎高さ / 無次元発熱速度 / 線状火源 / 平行火源
Research Abstract
Flame tip height which were showing merged form or inclined form from two rectangular fire sources in a parallel configuration, and from three and four circular pools in a symmetrical cofiguration were studied experimentally and theoretically. Two kinds of fuel, propane and hexane, were utilized for those fires respectively. Flame tip height in dimensionless form, L/L_m (where L and L_m are flame tip height and merged / inclined flame tip height without separation, respectively), was expressed successfully by a function of dimensionless hear release rate and dimensionless speparation distance between the fire sources, as in the form of L/L_m = (Q^<**>_m・f_s) ^<2/5> for square or circular pool fires and L/L_m = (Q^<**>_m・ f_1) ^<2/3> for rectangular or line fire sources. Q^<**>_m is defined as Q^<**>_m= Q/p ・ C_p・ T_o・ ROO<gD>・ D^2 for square/circular po ol fires, and Q^<**>_m= Q/p ・ C_p・ T_o・ ROO<gD>・ DW for rectangular/fine fires without separation between fire sources. And f_s and f_1 are the correction factors of apparent burning area to fire area and are defined as f_s = (S^2+n・ D^2)/n ・(S^2+D^2) for square/circular fire sources and as f_1 = (WD+S^2)/2・(DW+S^2) for line/rectangular fire sources, respectively. Where n is number of pool fire sources, D width of shorter length of rectangular burner or characteristic length of pool fire source, W width of longer length of rectangular burner, S separation between fire sources. The same correction was obtained on flame extension behavior when a rectangular or a circular fire sources approaches to the wall if we consider an imaginary fire source of the same size and in the same heat release inside a wall.