STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF ESTIMATING METHOD OF METABOLIC HEAT AT WORKING CONDITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Michimasa  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90016816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOTA Nobuyoshi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70169960)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsair-conditioning / heat balance of human body / optimum temperature / metabolic heat / office work / plant work / sport / estimating method / 生産施設
Research Abstract
This study was intended to develop estimating method of metabolic heat at working conditions in air conditioned room.
Office works concerning instruction of university, buiding company and sport facilities were recorded on videotape, and reduced to each action from these records. The metabolic heat of actions included in each office works were measured using two subjects. From these data, values of metabolic heat and two experimental equations were obtained for the increase ratio of metabolic heat at biginning of works and the decrease ratio of metabolic heat at ending of works. After that, and estimating method of metabolic heat change for movement of short time change.
Data of metabolic heat, measured in our laboratory, were compared with the data, measured by Rr Kokichi NUMASIRI, used universally in JAPAN.As the result. both data for same movement were agreed well.
Measured and estimated value of metabolic heat was compared for supposed work, composed by movement of aforesaid office work. Both of values agreed well, then, it was convinced that the estimating method of metabolic heat for office work was stablished.
Obtained method was applied to the works of the dairy industry and ham plant and movement of sport. In addition to that, mechanical efficiency of plant works were calculated by the data measured for movements of plant works.