Project/Area Number |
04650547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Kunihiro University of Tsukuba, Professor, 芸術学系, 教授 (20011215)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Minka / Gasshozukuri / Sirakawago / preservation / conservation / conversion / 合掌造 / 茅葺き尾根 / 活用 / ユイ |
Research Abstract |
This research is aimed at making a survey of the thatched Gassho houses in Shirakawa keeping in mind their particular use vis-a-vis remodeling. A survey of the opinion of the residents was also conducted. Chapter 1 discusses the shifting and rebuilding of houses to the places outside and inside the villages. As a result of this it was found that in the twenty years between 1930s and 1950s thirty seven houses have been shifted to places outside the village. Chapter 2 deals with the patterns of space utilization in the houses, and the remodeling which was undertaken thereof. The survey was carried out keeping in mind the difference in the utilization of space in houses which function as inns and houses which function as dwellings. It was found that in the case of inns a separate building was constructed which serves as the residence. Chapter 3 discusses the residents and their will for preservation of their homes along with their opinion on the environment of the village. As a result of the survey the following points can be concluded. 1. Ogimachi as a settlement area is extremely strong and the will to preserve these Gassho houses is stronger in houses which serve as inns rather than in houses which serve as dwellings. 2. As far as the livability in these houses is concerned it seemed stronger in the inns rather than in houses serving as dwellings. The fact to keep in mind here is that most of the houses which serve as inns have a separate building which serves as the dwelling. 3. The will to preserve, protect and the appreciation of houses was higher in inns as compared to private dwellings. 4. The will to continue the custom of Yui was also stronger in inns. In conclusion it can be suggested that a remodeling is advisable for private homes, and a reversal to the original Gassho form for houses which serve as inns. A model was also created for remodeling and building a new living space in Gassho houses.