A STUDY ON URBAN HOUSING STYLES AND SYSTEMS IN URBANIZED AREA IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigenori  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIV.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90017997)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUrban housing styles and systems / Street side high-rize housing type / Townhouse low-rise type / Vertical land use control / District plan / Self-coordineted redevelopment / Gaming simulation / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 立体用途
Research Abstract
1. This paper examines two paticular types of urban housing styles and systems in urbanized areas in Japan.
(1) Street side high-rize housing type
(2) Townhouse low-rise type
2. Street side high-rize housing type
This part is a case study of development process and the vertical land use mixture along the Meguro Street in Tokyo. We suvey the all sites and units along the street and compare the horizontal and vertical land use mixture among different zoning areas. The author finds that the pattern of vertical land use mixture of high-rise residential buidings should be described as three tiers rather than conventional two tiers framework.
3. Townhouse low-rise type
This part examines the critical factors in the process of the self-coordinated redevelopment which should be performed by mainly owner-residents in matured low-rise residential districts through an experiment of series of urban gaming simulations. The author conclude that the self-coordinated redevelopment is effective for a group of minimum size lots to gain more floor area and to improve their environment but its effectiveness is limited in the small group which tends to conflict with neighbors without systematic desigh of whole district.