Disorder, regularity and attraction of the street view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Naoji  Nagoya Institute Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40142442)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsstreet view / street space / disorder / regularity / attraction / 面的要素 / 乱雑・整然性 / 乱雑・整然要素 / 魅力上昇・低下要素 / 街路機能 / 乱雑・整然要因 / 物的条件の数量化 / 乱雑・整然性の予測 / 魅力型 / 個人差 / 嗜好型
Research Abstract
Followiing is the summary of the results of this research projects.
1. Individual difference in perception of disorder and regularity was not found but one of attraction was found.
2. Disorder and regularity are contrary to each other.
3. When disorder becomes greater, individual difference in perception of attraction becomes clearer.
4. Preference of the street view can be classified into four groups, each group has a distinctive relation to visual disorder and regularity, as well as to the function of the street
5. Disorder could be estimated by these elements, such as the amount of green, clearness of basic form, number of color, amount of screening sight, amount of leaving objects and amount of unevenness. And regularity could be estimated by these elements, such as the amount of green, clearness of basic form, amount of screening sight, amount of leaving objects and amount of unevenness.
6. As a result of the scale model examination, disorder, regularity and attraction could be estimated by height, width and arrangement of line elements in solid elements and height and width of buildings and width of street.