| Project/Area Number |
04650555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | Tyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akihiko TOYOHASHI UNIV.OF TECH.FAULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70042520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kazuhiko UNIV.OF TECH.ENGINEERING RESEARCH ASSOC., 工学部, 助手 (40190988)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | way-finding / way-finding method / spatial information / cognitive phychology / imaginableness to information / visibility to information / 空間の分かり易さ / 空間情報の視認思考 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is to analyze the coincidence of way-finding method and spatial information from wayfinding experimental data of four libraries and four hospitals. It could make clear as following effect : 1. Way-finding method was chosen by the ease of visibility to spatial information and the imaginableness on the system of sign information. 2. It was chosen in the libraries by the imaginableness to information on the arrangement of bookstacks adding those aforementioned. 3. It was chosen in the hospitals by the imaginableness to complicated sign system on the way in probing action adding aforementioned. 4. It was important for choosing well fitted way-finding method that there was the well (hall) which facilitates good visibility to spatial information and visible mark(ex.stair)on the way in probing action.