Methods of Consensus Building and Operation for Building Agreement during the Formative Period of Residential Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10115983)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBuilding agreement / Environmental conservation / Environmental management / Environmental design / Planning of a residential area / Consensus building / Guidance of environment / Town Planning / 郊外住宅地 / 住環境 / 住民参加 / 環境保全
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine methods of consensus building during the Formative Period of residental Environment and make effective functions of the building agreement. With these objectivers, we have clarified the actual conditions of the operation of building agreement at housing developments, and analyzed the relations between environmental factors and provisions of building agreement.
Form the finding of this survey, it was found that the provisons of building agreement dealt with residential environment in the abstract and the agreements were not applied for guiding appropriately in the formation of residential environment. And then, it was found that residents' attitude for environmental conservation had been influenced by residents' evaluation of environment and living territory shaped by environmental design. Futhermore, we have clarified the pattens of environmental formation from the analysis of the formative period of residential Environment over a long term.
Ffom the results of this study, it was found that it's important to form communications with various generation and match community activities to life style of residents for promoting consensus building. Finally, it was argued for operations of the building agreement effectively that the building agreement may be applied flexibly to create environmental identity by residents. And, it was proposed that it's necessary to have controls with spaces with flexibility in order to cope with the change of community conditions.