STUDY ON POPULARIZATION OF BUILDING TECHNICS (EVOLUTION AND ROLE OF NATIONAL STANDARD, JES, JIS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hiroshi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN, FACULTY OF DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (60038966)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNational Standard / Japan Engineering Standard / Standardization / Popularization / Committee on National Engineering Standard / 日本標準臨時規格 / 新日本規格 / 技術院 / 日本建築学会戦時建築規格作成委員会
Research Abstract
In 1921, the committee of standard was established and decided the first Japanese national standard, No1.'Specimen of Metal Pieces for Streching'. The first building material standard was 'brick' which the second sub-committee decided, and there was not a body concerning with building and civil engineering. The building body was set in the period of temporary standard, associate with substitute, and the Architectural Institute of Japan (AIJ) assisted the committee. The first standard of building materials related to total performance and had a difference from another fields. This feature was utilization of AIJ's research. The temporary standard was shifted to the after war new standard, except emergency contains.
The organisation of deciding standard consisted of four sub- committees, the first committee (metal), the second (materials except metal), the third (electric apparatus), the forth (machine), and they had some working groups. The temporary working groups were added for emergency condition from 1930's, and the temporary group of building standard alo setablished and it's member were AIJs. Before ending of the war, these temporary group were demolished and modified to the new group, 1994. In the same year, the new sub-committee, only dearing with building, made it's position in order to issue comprehensive standards for emergency program. It is defined that the neccesity of totality in making satandarads is principal factor from this research.