A study on the base in dwelling for old age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masaki  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70038438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshihiro  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering Research Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30244156)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfor old age / base of dwelling life / basing level / spending hours in the room / public room / pribate room / 滞在時間 / 高令者 / 住宅 / 生活拠点 / 農家
Research Abstract
This study aims to make clear the distincitive feature of living in swelling at the old age period. In order to that, we are paying attention to the base in dwelling, where the aged are able to have basic behaviors comfortably. Since today the swelling life fo the aged is different in rural areas and in urban, we researched in Mie town as rural area and in Oita city as urban.
As the result, almost of the aged recoginezed to need and secure the base in dwelling. As in the rural area about 80% of the aged are farmers yet, spending fours in the house of the rural aged are not longer than the urban aged. Elderlies with the base are not so many inthe rural area.
According to conditions that the aged is doing main behaviors in rooms spending for long hours, we judged where the base formed. The number of the formed base in one or two, and three is few. In case of public romms with the base is mainly living room and partially dinning room, and private rooms with the base is mainly bed room and partially room for the hobby. The single position is formed in public room generally, and the double positions in public room and private room. In rural areas the single position type holds the first place. Because in rural areas is close between family ralation. In urban areas the single position hold as same ratio sa the double position. In caseof the formed the base in public rooms, public behaviors and pricate vehaviors are mixed. In contrast with tis, in case of the type formed the bases in public rooms and private rooms the characters of both bases are refined each other. In the future, the ratio of forming the base in private rooms will increase.