A STUDY ON CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT IN A BUILDING PROJECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANO Naruo  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60112992)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT / CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY / BUILDING PROJECT / MANAGEMENT IN CONSTRUCTION / CONTRACTOR / CLIENT / コンストラクションマネジメント / 設計事務所 / 建設会社
Research Abstract
The word "CM (Construction Management)" has been used frequently these days. CM is an inevitable subject for rebolution in construction industry.
However, this form of contract which is prevalent in Western countries has many unfavorable aspects for Japanese construction industry. Taking into consideration the nature of Japanese construction industry, its culture, and its custom, it is a little too hasty to conclude that the Western-style CM will become the mainstream in the form of contract in Japanese construction industry. It is more important ot think about Japanese-style Cm method which is suited Japanese construction industry.
In this research, the survey was conducted on CM method in construction project anonymously. Two thousand major companies in Japan were chosen clarify clients' needs and options on the following items : (1) An outline of the company ; (2) A division in charge of construction project ; (3) the recent situation of construction work ; (4) Requests to design firms and construction companies ; and, (5) Opinions on the new form of construction contract.
Looking at the answers obtained from about 400 companies, it is clear that clients are strongly interested in CM method and many of them are likely to conseder whether to adopt CM method in the future. These answers also suggest that all employers are not completely satisfied with design firm and construction companies ; there is much room for improvement. In addition, hearings from construction companies and consultants as well as the present CM situation in the U.S.were analyzed to clarify the possibility for responding clients' needs and the opinions on Japanese-style CM method.