Research on building contractors in Hokkaido before the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KADO Yukihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40001995)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHokkaido / Contractor / Carpenter / Constructor / Toryo / Meiji era / Taisho era / Showa era / 棟梁
Research Abstract
1. According to the investigation of the documents of Kaitakushi, the Colonial Departments, in the Archives of Hokkaido, we could obtain 104 contaractors in the early Meiji era in Hokkaido and their individual data about 9 items ; occupational category, year of birth and death, address, works and seats, participators, references, and biography.
2. We could obtain many items of news given by 6 newspapers before the Second World War about building contractors and their works from the middle Meiji era (the eighties of the nineteenth century) to the early Showa era (the thirties of the twenties century), and show as the chronogical tables of building contractors and works around 1888-1938 in Hokkaido.
3.By the investigation on contract works seen in 6 newspapers, we could obtain 256 contractors and their works in 1888-1938 and could make out individual data about 59 contractors, which were composed of 16 items ; native place, year of birth and death, occupational category, carpenter's career, arrival year in Hokkaido, home trade, career till initations, year of initation, place of initation, address, career, works and seats, participators, relatives, references, and biography.
4.We could make out a chronogical table of 45 contractors and plot their native prefectures on a Japanese map.