| Project/Area Number |
04650572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築史・建築意匠
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMIDA Hideo Institute of Art & Design, Assist.Prof.Univ.Of Tsukuba, 芸術学系, 講師 (70203057)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Asia / Architectural History / 都市計画 / 東洋建築 / 東洋 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is aimed at clarifying process of integration of Asian architectural history through prominent historical works. Although 3 years was given by Monbusho far this research, it took 5 years to compile final report as so much materials should be collected and read. The concerned materials were collected using references attached in works of J.Fergguson, A.Cunningam, E.Havel and so on. Although Prof.Jiro MURATA compiled "Daitoa-Kenchikubunken-Mokuroku (Bibliography of Asian Architecture) " during the Second World War, it was not useful because it did not introducc much of Indian Architecture. The studies of Asian architectural history before 20th century were focused on India especially, architecture in Cashmere and Gandhara. Of Chinese architectural history was developed later by mainly Japanese scholars. The bibliography was compiled by Macintosh computer with File Maker Pro. The copy will be sent on request.