A study on the sociospatial structure of the jouka-machi (castle town) grasped as the formative basis of the modern economic society in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masaaki  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (80128115)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJouka-machi (castle town) / External Port Town / Market Economy / Spatial Composition / Social Composition / Market Exchange / Modern Economic Society / 市場交易 / 町人地 / 都市プラン / 城下町形成 / 城館 / 市町
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to grasp the underlying urban ideal and the socioeconomic system through the analysis of the social and spatial composition of the jouka-machi (castle town) , on the point of view that the jouka-machi in the early modern society produced a basis for the modern economic society based on market economy, also to clarify the exiting state of the jouka-machi that functioned the formative basis for the modern economic society in Japan, by comparing with the Dutch cities that produced a bone of the modern economic society in Europe.
In 1992 I examined the formative process of the jouka-machi on the idea of two urban unit types, keidai (precinct) and machi (town) that explained the historic urban space in Japan. I clarified that the jouka-machi was formed by means of reorganizing and synthesizing keidai and machi, and that the port town was established as an external town of the jouka-machi.
In 1993 I examined the evolution of the established jouka-machi plan. I pointed … More out that the urban structural feature of the jouka-machi existed in the evolution proceeding from hierarchical social composition to flat one, and the evolution proceeding from closed, enclosed and stratified spatial composition to open, continuous and uniform one. I pointed out that the external port town of the jouka-machi could be seen as a climax of the evolution of the early modern Japanese cities.
At last in 1994 I examined the social and apatial composition of the external port town of the jouka-machi. I pointed out that there could be seen the social and spatial uniformity composed of an independent individual, the commercial equality and spatial openness through a street, and the functional equality and spatial continuity through a canal network. I pointed out also that the port town produced the urban space that was suitable to market economy. We can find these features in Dutch cities in the 16-17th century, in Osaka jouka-machi in the 17th century, and all over the market economy world. As a conclusion I pointed out that those features aroused from the general history from administrated exchange to market exchange and from mutual distribution to market economy accompanied with the formative process of modern economic society. Less