Study of Hatamoto Residence in Edo from the Standpoint of Urban History-Formation of Residence and Urban Design of Samurai Residential Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANO Jun  Nippon Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40049721)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEdo / Hatamoto Residence / Urban History / Urban Design / Samurai Residential Zone / 武家他
Research Abstract
This study analyzes a plane of a main house, arrangement of various buildings in the residential site, and allotment of the residential site of a Hatamoto residence that is an important component of the Samurai residential zone in the Edo period, and then clarifies a design method of the Samurai residential zone and an urban landscape in Edo. Study results are as follows.
1. A plane of a Hatamoto residence is divided to four sections according to their function ; "the front" for receiving gusets ; "the middle interior" for the family head's administering public affairs and leading an everyday life ; "the back" for private life ; and "the kitchen, " a place for the family head's wife.
2. The space of "the front" and "the kitchen" takes a quarter of the total space of the main house, irrespective of the size of it, requiring an area suitable to farmality.
3. "The middle interior" is omitted in case of a small residence. However, as the area of main house expands, the rate of occupation of "the middle interior" in the total space increases and the section for managing household affairs is also enlarged, both for reinforcement in residential function.
4. The occupation rate of "the back" is inverse proportion to the size of main house. For "the back" is a private space and its function is limited.
5.Except for Hatchobori Kumiyashiki (police sergents of a town magistrate), residences of Gokenin, the lowest level of the Shogun's retainers, are distributed outside of the outer mote of the Edo Castle. There are class differentials inside of their residential site. A part of the police sergents' Kumiyashiki was rented to townspeople and became a townfolk's zone later with a town headman.