| Project/Area Number |
04650578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築史・建築意匠
| Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Toshio KINKI UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (60088424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUSA Kazunori KINKI UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE ARCHITECTURE, 理工学部・建築学科, 助手 (00088486)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | bracketing decoration / architectural painting / traditional patterns / decorative patterns / traditional coloring / architectural decoration / main shrine / Ungen coloring / 伝統的紋様 / 古建築の彩色紋様 / 神社本殿の装飾 / 配色 / 塗装 / 彩色 / 文様 / 極彩色 / 壁面装飾 / 歴史的文様 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study it is traced back the routine of coluring influence gradually introduced in every part of main shrine. And by investigating the remaining examples of main shrine, it could be madc clear that usage of coloring decoration in every architectural timber is in the Momoyama period. Though the Momoyama period was at its best, but the flourishing period is considered to begin in the Kamakura period by the old document, Munafuda. At first, the main shrine was colored in red by uesing Nitsuchi, Kohmyohtan, Benigara and so on in one monotonous tone, but in the next stage probably they colored the bracketing system part becaus of being influenced with decorative Kaerumata which has sculpture inside between the bracketing systems. Next the upper part of colums below the bracketing system was colored beautifully, which is called Kinranmaki. In this way the upper part of the shrine was gradually decorative on which part concentrated people's eye. These decorative tendency was supposed to be influenced by Buddhist temple. And there The most decorative part is the place surrounded by usually four sacred colums (called Shitenbashira) in Naijin, sacred place. Here stands the Buddha. Around the Buddha are the most respective space so that people paid much attention for the space by putting Tengai and by putting coloring decoration. It is conjectured that this part of coloring decoration strongly influenced to the main hall, at first. But this coloring decoration gradually changed and deveolped into many different types peculiar to that of the main shrine. In this study it could be made clear how the main shrine became colorful by putting traditional coloring patterns.