A STUDY OF STRUCTURAL STABILITY IN TRADITIONAL WOODEN BUILDINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Akito  NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE CENTER FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL OPERATIONS SENIOR RESERCHER, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (90142017)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTRADITIONAL WOODEN BUILDING / STRUCTURAL STABILITY / HORIZONTAL FORCE / BENDING MOMENT / SECTION MODULUS / BENDING UNIT STRESS / 倒壊事例 / 倒壊原因 / 構造補強 / 復原建物 / 曲げ応力度
Research Abstract
1.Consideration of structural stability
1)Hondo(Main hall of temple)type : Members inside the roof truss are widely spaced to easily support the weight of the eaves.
2)To(Storied pagoda)type : Apparently this type of structure is often unstable because the eaves are long compared with the span of the core of the pagoda. But members which support the eaves form an internal and external set of the four diagonal corner beams are supported by cross shaped trestle wresting on double square arrangement of beams. This symmetrical structure gives the building a skillful balance.
3)Mon(gate)type : The eaves are long compared with the span of the pillars especially in the buildings constructed in the Asuka and Nara periods. There is no space on the inside of the roof truss to support the eaves, so the upper structure tends to slip so that the eaves droop.
2.Cause of destruction of traditional wooden buildings by a horizontal force(Typhoon, Earthquake)
1)Lack of balance between the weight of the roof structure and the understructure
2)Existence of battens 3)Nature of foundations 4)Drooping eaves
3.Cange of bending stress unit
The bending stress unit is calculated by dividing the bending moment around the pillar incurred by the weight of the roof structure by the total section modulus of the members. This value is reduced in later periods. As the bending stress unit became less the structure became more stable.