Mine Air Pollution with Benzo (a) Pyrene contained in exhaust gas of Mine Vehicular Machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Yoshinori  IWATE University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70003837)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBenzo (a) Pyrene / Suspended Particulate Matter / Mine Air / Mine Vehicular machinery / Diesel Exhaust / 発がん物質 / 鉱山保安
Research Abstract
The air of mine adopting trackless mining system was polluted with exhaust gas from mobile jumbo, load hole dump and supporting vehicles equipped with diesel engines. Diesel exhaust particulates contained a large amount of soluble organic fraction. Some of which was considered to be carcinogenic, such as polyciclic aromatic carbons. Benzo (a) Pyrene (B(a)P) concentrations were much lower than those of blasting fume, but high B(a)P concentrations were detected. Dust concentrations of working time of load hole dump were detected over a range from 3.02 to 168 ng/m^3. High B(a)P concentrations were especially detected at the starting time of diesel engine. B(a)P concentrations decreased with time, but those were higher than 10 ng/m^3 at 60 minutes later from stating time of diesel engine. These value were about 10 times higher than the air at 60 minutes later after blasting. B(a)P contents of dust were determined over a range from 3.10 to 97.1 mug/g. These values were about 20 times higher than those of blasting fume. Diesel exhaust particulates contained a large amount of B(a)P.It was considered that diesel exhaust particulates were produced through pyrolysis of the fuel during local incomplete combustion in the cylinder. Although diesel-powered engine is superior in fuel economy, it emits more particulate matter than gasoline-fueled engine and emission of B(a)P is also becoming a serious mine environmental problem.Water scrubber tank equiped with exhaust pipe is effective to decrease the generation of B(a)P.