ANALYSIS OF FLOW OF VISCOELASTIC FLUIDS THROUGH POROUS MEDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masashi (1993)  FACULTY OF ENG.ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30010987)
増田 昌敬 (1992)  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50190369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANAWA Shigemi  FACULTY OF ENG.ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10237539)
MASUDA Yoshihiro  FACULTY OF ENG.ASSIST.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50190369)
TANAKA Shoichi  FACULTY OF ENG.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50010799)
宮沢 政  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (30010987)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVISCOELASTICITY / HYDRODYNAMICS / PETROLEUM ENGINEERING / POROUS MEDIA / EOR / HIGH POLYMER SOLUTION / RHEOLOGY / 資源開発
Research Abstract
Excess pressure loss arises when polyacrylamide solutions, which are viscoelastic fluids, flow through porous media. The excess pressure loss isn't estimated within the scope of shear flow. In this study, flow behavior of polyacrylamide solutions is examined through two models. One is the combined capillary model that is combined two different diameter tubes alternately, and the other is the packed bed of glass beads. The effects of the concentrations of solutions and the geometries of models upon the excess pressure loss are studied. In addition, the concentration dependence of viscoelastic properties for polyacrylamide solutions is measured.
The following results were obtained.
(1)In the experiment using the combined capillary model and the packed bed model, excess pressure loss arises for high flow rate. The excess pressure loss grows rapidly as the flow rate increases.
(2)In the case of the combined capillary model, excess pressure loss arises at low flow rate and the increase of the excess pressure loss is moderate for concentrated solutions.
(3)In the case of the combined capillary model, excess pressure loss arises at low flow rate as the ratio of two tubes' radii increases, and the increase rates of excess pressure drop are the same for the same concentration despite the difference of the radii ratio.
(4)Polyacrylamide solutions show more elastic character with high concentration, and the relaxation time spectrum shifts more long time region.