| Project/Area Number |
04650589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAKI Kazuhiro KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80039049)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Marangoni effect / Surface elasticity / Surface tension / Surfactant / Surface acceleration / Open channel laminer flow / Mathematical model / 表面弾性 / 界面活性剤溶液 |
| Research Abstract |
A mathematical model which describes surface hydrodynamics of surfactant solution is presented. In this model, equation of adsorption kinetics and relationship between surface tension and surfactant concentration are taken into consideration, in addition to ordinary basic equations such as conservation of mass and momentum for bulk fluid. In our theoretical model, the surface tension gradient resulting from surface concentration gradient acts as a boundary condition of fluid motion. Using the boundary layr approximation and Langmuirtype adsorption equation, a simple and typical flow field was studied, that is the surface acceleration induced by out flow over a weir at the downstream in the open-channel. As examples of surfactants SDBS SDS and STDS were chosen. The effect of some factors such as surfactant concentration, flow rate of the surfactant solution and the value of the adsorption rate constant, were discussed, according to the numerical solution. The validity of the numerical model is checked by laboratory experiments.