Project/Area Number |
04650593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroyuki TOHOKU UNIV.FAC.OF.ENG., INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 助手 (10225998)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | DISLOCATION / MOBILE ASPECTS / CONCENTRATION EFFECTS / PRE DEFORMATION / RUPTURE LIFE / IS EFFECT / LONG-TERM STRENGTH / HIGH TEMPERATURE DEFORMATION / マグネシウム / 銅 / 固溶体 / 高温変形 / クリープ / 延性改善 / 応力急変 |
Research Abstract |
(i) Transient behavior by means of stress incremental tests have been investigated in copper-based and magnesium-based solid solutions and have been compared with each other. Dislocations move viscously in both alloys under deformation condition where the apparent activation energy of creep is lager than that for diffusion. (ii) Disappearance in concentration dependence in magnesium-based solid solutions has been investigated experimentally. Concentration dependence of calculated dragging force has the same trend with experimental results. It is suggested that saturation in dragging force cause disappearance in strain-rate. (iii) Effects of high-temperature pre-deformation at temperature range, where creep characteristics are different, have been investigated. Creep rupture life is improved with high-temperature pre-creep at temperature range where activation energy of creep is larger than that for diffusion. The rupture life becomes twice of that without pre-creep under optimal conditions. (iv) Effects of an interstitial element (Nitrogen) on creep characteristics of alpha-iron molybdenum and alpha-iron tungsten solid solutions have been investigated. Effects of nitrogen on creep depend on substitutional elements. (v) Creep behavior of magnesium-manganese alloys has been investigated experimentally. (vi) Effects of aluminum concentration on creep characteristics of aluminum-magnesium solid solutions have been investigated. Transient conditions of creep behavior under wide concentration ranges have been determined.