Microscopic Study of Si-Ge Heteroepitaxial Growth by STM/STS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECIHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TOMITORI Masahiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10188790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Kunio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80016162)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScanning Tunneling Microscopy / Scanning Tunneling Spectroscopy / Silicon / Germanium / Eptaxial Growth / Epitaxial Growth / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / ヘテロ構造
Research Abstract
Heteroepitaxially grown films have much potentials to achieve innovative devices. A Si-Ge superattice structure is one of the most attractive candidates But the strain nduced by a 4.2% lattce mismatch between Si and Ge makes the growth complicated, and then Ge-covered surfaces become rough, causing the non-abruptness of the superlattice In this study, the surface topotraphy and the surface electronic states of Ge overlayrs on Si(001) were investigated by a UHB-STM/STS.
Ge atoms were deposited on Si(001) at substrate temperatures of 300, 400 and 500゚C by the amount from less than IML to 8ML.The deposited Ge atoms dimerize on Si(001). At a coverage higher than IML, the missing dimer rows are introduced in the Ge overayr exhibiting belt or patch structures. The hut clusters with 4 facets of {015} planes grow after the Ge deposition of 3ML, and the hut clusters coalesce at 300゚C after the whole surface is covered with the custers. The GROWTH MODE IS CHANGED AT 400゚C, where the macroscpic clusters with 4 facets of {113} planes grow at higher than 5ML.At 500゚C another type of macroscopic clusters ike a dome grows an 6.5ML.
Annealing effects at 500゚Cfor 5min were also investigated for the 5ML Ge overlayr grown at 400゚C.Complircated clusters grow, with the {015} facets on the foot of the clusters, the {113} facets on the breast, and the 2x1 reconstructed (001) surface with many steps on the top. The hut clusters disappear by the annealing as if the macroscopic clusters absorb the hut clusters, then are transformed into the complicated clusters. After the hut clusters disappear, the patch structures rcappear between the complicated clusters. The layr with the patch structures may by strongly connected to the substrate, and the hut custer may be loosey bound to the substrate. The stability of the {015} surface close to te interface was discussed.