The nano-scale structure observed by neutron diffraction for the metastable materials synthesized by mechanical alloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Tamotsu (1993)  Nagoya University, School of engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00215419)
福永 俊晴 (1992)  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60142072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Uichiro  Nagoya University, School of engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00072679)
古谷野 有  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (00215419)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmechanical alloying / atomic structure / electronic structure / immiscible system / miscible system / amorphous / quasicrystal / metastable / 固気相反応 / X線回析 / 中性子回析 / 原子分布
Research Abstract
Recently a considerable amount of work has been performed on the solid-state amorphization process due to mechanical alloying(MA). Teh solid state reaction in the mechanical alloyig process is known to proceed at the interface of different components and thereby to depend on various milling conditions such as milling intensity, the ambient temperature, atmosphere and so on. In this study in order to understanding the mechanism of the mdchanical alloying process the structural observation was carried out mainly by using the advantage of the neutron diffraction technique.
The MA of the Cu-Ta system, which is characterized by a positive heat of mixing, was carried out. The formation of an amorphous phase was confirmed by the atomic level structure analysis of neutron diffraction and EXAFS and by the electronic studies through a chage in the superconducting transition in the low-temperature specific heat and XPS valence band structure. The MA or the Cr-Fe and Cr powders under the nitrogen gas atmosphere formed an amorphous phase. The nitrogen atom is located at the center of the polyhedron formed by six Cr atoms and stabilizes the amorphous structure in the Cr-Fe-N and Cr-N systems. The amorphization of the Cu-V system, which is also immiscible, was observed due to the solid-gas reaction during the MA under the nitrogen gas atmosphere. The Mg-Al-Zn, Ni-Zr and Se systems were used to elucidate the effect of the milling intensity and ambient temperature on the formation of the quasicrystal and amorphous phase. It is confirmed that both parameters affect significantly the time necessary to complete the formation of the respective phases. The milling intensity is always found to be effective in shortening the milling time. On the other hand, the ambient temperature affects the formation process more significantly in the system where the crystallization temperature is low.