Melting under melting temperature at grain boundaries in deformed metals and intermetalic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
INOKO Fukuji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50029104)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsgrain boundary premelting / thin foil / fcc metals / screw dislocation pile-up / edge dislocation pile-up / 粒界の予融解 / 再結晶 / 粒界
Research Abstract
The grain boundary premelting temperatures(GBPMT) T_m in thin foils of copper and silver bicrystals deformed in tension to a strain of 0.4 were approximately 0.5T_M. T_M is the bulk melting point. The GBPMT T_M in thin foils of the bicrystal whose grain boundary plane was parallel to active screw dislocations was lower than that to active edge dislocations. The difference between the GBPMT T_M(Al) [*T_M(Al)] of aluminum, bicrystals, and the T_M(Cu and Ag) [*0.5T_M(Cu and Ag)] of copper and silver bicrystals, respectively, depends upon the difference between the properties of the corresponding oxide films and would probably be related to the difference in the elastic anisotropy between them. In zinc polycrystals the sublimation occurs at the grain boundaries and in grains at approximately 0.5T_M.