| Project/Area Number |
04650604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOZAKI Toshitada Kyushu institute of Technology, The center for instrumental analysis, Asistant Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (00093964)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Ni silicide / Pt silicide / Ti silicide / Phase growth / thin film diffusion / bulk diffusion / growth rate / reactive diffusion / シリサイド / 二元系 / 相成長挙動 / 不純物の効果 / 相成長速度 / チタンシリサイド / モリブデンシリサイド / 非同時形成 / Ni-Si系 / 拡散相の非同時形成 / 相形成順 / バルク拡散対 |
| Research Abstract |
The growth kineticks of silicides of Ni-Si, Pt-Si, Ti-Si and Mo-Si binary systems has been studied by using bulk metals and mono-crystaline silicon wafer diffusion couples. Because the silicides play an active role in the modern silicon semiconductor device technology, a great deal of kowledge about the formation of silicides in thin film metal/bulk silicon diffusion couples has been accumulated and it has been recognized that the kinetic prosess is usually dominated by grain boundary diffusion in a fine grained thin film and consequently interdiffusion can occur faster than in bulk diffusions cuple at lower temperatures. However, we could not fined obvious difference between the interdiffusion in bulk samples and in thin film samples. The remarkable finding of this study was that growth rate of silicides both in bulk and thin film diffusion couples is sensitively influenced by a small ammount of oxygen in metals incomparison with the cases of other metal/metal reactive diffusion.