Project/Area Number |
04650612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shigeko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40217849)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | basic oxide / alkaline earth oxide / Gibbs energy for formation / equilibrating technique / carbide / 熱力学 / MgO / フラックス / アルカリ土類金属 |
Research Abstract |
BaO, MgO and Na_2O as well as CaO are being used as basic oxide additives in the steel refining process. However, thermochemical data on these compounds are not well studied and therefore may have considerable discrepancies with real values. Gibbs energies of formation for these compounds have been measured since 1993. These measurements were carried out by equilibrating technique using molten metal and these compounds under a certain condition. The data obtained were carefully examined to check the suitability of those currently referred. Data for BaO and SrO showed almost the same value as those by JANAF thermochemical data, while MgO showed lower by 15 to 22 kJ/mol. Also, the Gibbs energies of the formation for carbides such as CaC_2, BaC_2, SrC_2 were also investigated which can lead to more exact data described above. The data obtained for respective carbides were slightly smaller than those obtained by others, but indicated very close value. This research has delivered considerable contribution to the field of both basic and applied research in relation to these oxide compounds as well as to the development of steelmaking processes in terms of confirmation of the data of Gibbs energies of formation for these compounds.