偏心回転ノズルによる精錬反応装置の撹拌強化に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Masamichi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS PROCESSING ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70023174)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsREFINING REACTOR / BATH MIXING / MIXING TIME / ECCENTRICALLY ROTATING NOZZLE / MECHANICAL STIRRING / GAS INJECTION STIRRING / STIRRING POWER DENSITY / CIRCULATING FLOW / 攪拌混合 / 機械攪拌 / ガス吹込み攪拌 / 攪拌動力密度 / 均一混合時間 / 水モデル / 気泡分散 / ガス吸収
Research Abstract
Gas injection into a bath from an immersed rotating. L-shaped nozzle has been proposed for intensifying the bath stirring and for obtaining better bubble dispersion behavior. Cold model experiments under various nozzle rotating rates and gas injection conditions were made to investigate their effects on the bath mixing. The experimental results of mixing time are compared with previous ones obtained gas injection stirring.
The present results are summarized as follows.
(1) The bath mixing is intensified by the circumferential circulating flow due to the nozzle rotation and by the vertical circulating flow due to the gas injection. Which of the two flows has a larger effect on the mixing can be examined by the dependence of mixing time on the bath depth. However, the contributions of the two powers to the bath mixing changes largely with the experimental conditions, so that quantitative estimation of the mixing time on the basis of mixing power density under widely ranged experimental conditions is quite difficult.
(2) In the case of L/D=0.279 (L : elbow length of the L-shaped nozzle, and D : bath diameter), the effects of various parameters on the mixing time, t_<mix>, can be given by the following equation.
t_<mix> Q^<-0.276>R^<-0.245>H^<0.119>D^<1.26>
where Q is the gas flow rate, R is the rotating rate, and H is the bath depth.
(3) When the bath is shallow, the mechanical stirring gives better bath mixing than the gas injection stirring. But there is a limitation to the intensification of bath mixing by increasing rotating rate of the immersed nozzle.
(4) The present process can disperse bubbles widely in the bath, and the bath mixing is better than that by the conventional gas injection stirring. In the case of high rotating rate and shallow bath, the gas injection increases the mixing time, and hence gives a bad influence on the bath mixing.