Study on formation of functional Cr ceramics film by disproportionation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKIDO Masazumi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50126843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINO Ryouichi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70223104)
OKI Takeo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023039)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChromium nitride / Surface modification / Molten salts chemistry / Ceramics film / Surface hardening / Disproportionation reaction / クロム化合物皮膜 / セラミックスコーティング / 耐摩耕性材料 / 窒化物皮膜
Research Abstract
Chromium nitride ceramics film was formed on the nitrided steels by immersing in chloride molten salts with chromium fluoride and ferro-chromium. Film formation reaction is based on the disproportionation reaction of chromium ions inmolten salts. The film consisited of chromium nitride, CrN and Cr_2N, and Fe-Cr solid solution, of which thickness depended on the treatment temperature, time and bath composition. The film showed high hardness from 1300 Hv to 3000 Hv. It has a good corrosion resistance in aqueous chloride solution in ambient temperature due to the surface diffusion anti-corrosive layr of chromium. Moreober, complex Cr-Si film, CrSi_2, could be formed on the steel by two step techniques. Therefore, It can be possible to make ceramics films on the specimen, which has no element for films, by using a multistep treatment in the molten salt.