Pattern Recognition of Solidification and Worked Microstructures using Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70115111)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsneural network / pattern recognition / microstructure / graphite shape / grain size / 鋳鉄 / ステンレス鋼 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
A pattern recognition system for microstructures using neural networks has been developed. The system consists of two neural networks, a feature extraction network and a classification network. The feature extraction network classifies local area patterns of an input image into reference vectors and generates the histgram of the classified vectors. The classification network learns the histgram data of sample images using back-propagation algorithm and classifies the microstructures into predetermined categories. The system shows high performance in the classification of graphite shapes in cast irons and of grain sizes of stainless steel.