Growth Mechanism of Dendritic Secondary-Arms and Microsegregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yasunori  Nagaoka University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016177)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDendrite / Micrisegregation / Melt flow / Primary-arm / Secondary-arm / Growth theory / Stability of interface / 成長機構 / 先端曲率半径 / 成長速度 / ビスカス・フィンガー
Research Abstract
The growth mechanism is investigated experimentally and theoretically for dendritic arms.
(1) Experimental apparatus for the dendritic growth under melt flow is built up, and the growth rate and tip radius of curvature of dendrite are measured in the undercooled solidification of succinonitrile melt. The growth rate increases with the increase of melt flow for a given undercooling. THe natural convection in the melt is estimated to affect the growth as strong as the forced flow velocity 1 mm.
(2) Migration of bubbles in melt, which will be accidentally included in the melt and will affect the growth of dendrite. is studied. Migration is observed in the microgravity condition. A bubble moves under temperature gradient from the cold place to the hot place by Marangoni convection. Therefore, the migration will contribute to destabilize the interface of dendrite in the solidification of undercooled melt.
(3)A dendritic growth theory, which includes self-consistently the marginal stability of the interface, is proposed. It takes into account the growth along the interface, which is induced by the conservation of the flux of heat through the interface. The predictions and experiments are successfully compared for the growth rate and the tip radius of curvature for the dendrite in undercooled solidification of succinonitrile.