AN ENERGY METHOD ANALYSIS OF CLOSED-DIE FORGING BEING FILLED WITH RIGID-PLASTIC BILLET IN THREE-DIMENSIONS CONDITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Tomoyuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Tech, Mech., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (20039100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Touru  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Tech.Mech., R.Ass., 工学部, 助手 (20214687)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFORGING / CLOSE-DIE / VELOCITY-FIELD / DIE-FILLING / ENERGY-METHOD / 塑性変形 / 材料特性 / 自由面 / 型接触 / エネルギ法 / 級数速度場
Research Abstract
The use of realistic admissible velocity field for analysis of three dimensions compression in the die. The velocity field is derived from displacement functions written in the form of trigonometric series.The coefficients of terms in the series defining the velocity field are obtained from considerations of volume of constancy, boundary condition on the wall of Die and minimization of energy function. Analysis defines the velocity in three dimensions Cartesian and Ax-symmetric can be drawn arbitrary. Friction is identified by a friction factor m.
The constrain condition of the wall of Die are introduce by two methods. One is that the number of coefficients are decided by the number of contact points. Other is that weighted the volume of billet is forced out the die, added energy function and after energy function minimize.
The calculated, introduced constrain condition by the former method. and experiment results of relation between deformation load. filling billet profile and distortion of grid are shown and compared on the plane strain condition.
On Ax-symmetric problems, the calculated results of relation between deformation load, distortion of grid and reduction of height for calculated unmber of terms. The load and distorted profiles are compared to calculated and experiment one.
The calculated on plain and three dimensions problems, introduced constrain condition by the later method, and experiment results of the loads and distorted profiles are compared.