Analysis of Mechanical Behavior of Interface and Its Neighborhood in Composite from Multiple Fracture Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Shojiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Mesoscopic Materials Research Center, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30111925)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMultiple fracture / Composite material / Interface / Stress transfer / Shear lag analysis / Monte Carlo Simulation / Fiber / Mesomechanics / シェアラグアナソシス / 強さ / クラック / エネルギー解放率 / 破壊
Research Abstract
Experiment, analysis and Monte Carlo simulation on multiple fracture phenomenon in composite materials were carried out to clarify the interfacial mechanical behavior of composite materials. Main results are summarized as follows.
The multiple fracture phenomenon of the 90゚ ply in the 0/90/0 type cross-plied graphite/epoxy laminate composite is caused by the stress-transfer to the 90゚ ply through interface. Analysis of stress distribution and application of the computer-aided Monte Carlo simulation revealed that resin-rich layr with approximately 15 micronmeter in thickness at interface between plies plays a role to transfer stress.
From the analysis of the multiple fracture of superconducting Y-Ba-Cu-O and Bi(Pb)-Sr-Ca-Cu-O oxides in silver-sheathed composite wire, it was shown that the interfacial shear strength in these composite was 30-40 MPa. This is the first finding in this field.
From a numerical calculation in comparison with experimental result, it was demonstrated that multiple fracture of coating layr acts to reduce the energy release rate at crack tip in coated fiber. With the application of a Monte carlo simulation method, the mulytiple fracture phenomenon of the coating layr and its influence on fiber strength could be described well.