TiC Coating on Carbon Steels Using Molten Pb as A Medium for Transfer of Ti Atoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Yoshinori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty Engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50039111)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTiC coating / Carbon steel / Pb-Ti melt / Immersion method / Microhardness / Orientation / Growth mechanism / 硬さ / 被覆条件 / 皮膜厚さ
Research Abstract
In order to obtain fundamental information on TiC coating on carbon steel using Pb-Ti melt, solid state reaction of S15C, S25C, S35C, S45C, S55c and SK5 specimens in molten Pb containing 0.1 to 5 mass% Ti at 1173 to 1373 K has been investigated. A dense and uniform TiC phase layr having vikers hardness of 3000-3500 was obtained on the surfaces of the specimens, although the TiC layr formed in molten Pb containing more than 1 mass% Ti was covered with a porous Ti_2PbC phase layr having vikers hardness of about 100. Thickness of the TiC layr increased with increasing Ti content of molten Pb, C content of the specimens, annealing time and temperature, while any definite relation could not be found between thickness of the Ti_2PbC layr and annealing conditions. It is concluded that TiC layr grows at the interface between TiC layr and molten Pb or Ti_2PbC layr and that the growth rate is controlled by diffusion process of C atoms in TiC layr.