Sutudy on bridging tranfer phenomena in Gas Metal Arc welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Factry of Eng., Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (00116089)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGMA welding / Bridging trasfer / Electromagnetic pinch force / Capillary phenomena / Numerical analysis / Marker and cell(MAC) method / Pendent drop / Mercury / マグ溶接 / 電流波形制御 / スパッタ / パルスアーク / 短絡溶接 / 電磁ピンチ力
Research Abstract
The dynamics of brdging transfer are theoreticall and experinmentally investigated. Time-dependent deformation of the liquid bridge, which is formed between the electrode and the pool by a contact of a pendent drop with the pool surface, is obserbed by high speed photography and simulated with aids of the numerial solution technique for the dynamics of a biscous incompressible fluid with a free surface (MAC method) based on Finite-Difference Method. It is shown that the liquid of the pendent drop is driven to flow into the pool by the capillary force and the electromagnetic pinch force acting on the conducting bridge.