Relationship between wettability of ceramics by liquid metal and surface obserbation of ceramics with acomic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOGI Kiyoshi  Osaka University, Welding Reserch Institute Assoc. Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (40029335)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordswettability / cantact angle / atomic force microscope / diamond / liquid metal / 付着の仕事 / 吸着
Research Abstract
The wettability of diamond by liquid metal was measured by the sessile drop method and surface observation of diamond and an interatomic force acting at the diamond surface was measured by an atomic force microscope. The results can be summarized as follows ;
1. The wettability of diamond by liquid metal depends on is surface orientation. Its surface orientation dependence at high temperature is more significant than at low temperature.
2. The wettability of diamond is significatly affected by surfce structure change of diamond.
3. The wettability of diamond by liquid pure metal relates to interatomic force measured by the atomic force microscope.
4. Temperature dependence of the wettability of diamond by liquid pure Sn shows characteristic behavior. The contact angle of liquid Sn on diamond maintains high value, 150-160 deg. at lower temperature, then suddenly decreases to 70 deg. at 1100K, and recvers to 110-120 deg.. At 1650K, the contact angle increases again to 130-130K.The behavior can be explained by surface structure change of diamond with temperature.