Study of Specimen Sizes Needed for Estimating Strength of Dissimilar Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Toshio  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Materials & Science Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029329)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDissimilar Joint / Estimating Strength / Specimen Sizes / Resin / Shear Test / Tensile Test / Exfoliation Temperature / 界面強度 / インプラント試験片 / エネルギー解放率 / 境界要素法
Research Abstract
Experiments on removing temperature at an interface of bonded joint have been made for estimating the joint strength of dissimilar materials and the effect of specimen sized on the strength. The joint was made by a resin curing on a steel. The removing temperature was measured by a thermo-couple and a visual observation. It is shown from the experimental results that the removing temperature becomes constant when the width of resin is greater than 8 times as long as the thickness of resin and the thickness of steel is greater than twice as long as that of resin. The energy release rate g -value of a virtual crack length, which exists within the singular field in the vicinity of the corner caused by a combination of dissimilar materials and a wedge angle, is useful parameter for predicting the removing temperature.