Project/Area Number |
04650673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKATSUKA Kunihiko Kitami Inst.of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50003182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH K Kitami Inst.of Tech., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (40110639)
HOSHI S Kitami Inst.of Tech., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70133808)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Atomic spectroscopy / preconcentration / dynamically coated resin / seawater / trace elements / on-line preconcentration / 海水分析 / 白金 |
Research Abstract |
1. An on-line preconcentration method was developed to allow the simultaneous determination of Mn, Co, Ni, Cu, An, Cd and Pb in 5 ml environmental water samples by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. A semiautomated system with a microprocessor-controlled high performance quaternary gradient pump and valves was used to lead and transport the mobile phase. The system includes a column containing silica-immobilized 8-hydroxyquinoline. The pH of samples, and conditions of quantitative elution from column were discussed. The good precision and accuracy of this method are demonstrated by analysing of standard samples of riverine water (SLRS-2), estuarine water (SLEW-1) and coastal seawater (CASS-2). The detection limits of the method range from 7 ng/1 for Cd to 130 ng/1 for Zn. 2. A method is developed for the rapid separation/preconcentration of trace elements in seawater samples. Cadmium, zinc and other trace elements are adsorbed on to the dynamically coated resin which was prepared by the reaction of ODS silica with aliquat 336. The cadmium and zinc ions was quantitatively collected on the resin from acidified solution containing 0.5-1.0 M HCI.Most of the diverse ions were separated by this procedure. The loaded elements was eluted by 2 ml of 1M nitric acid. The concentration of the elements was determined by graphite furnace atomic absorption spectroscopy and ICP-MS.The detection limits of the method was 3 ppt for Cd and 4 ppt for Zn, based on 200 ml of seawater samples.